Rosa Canina vs Rosa Rubiginosa
You know and love rosehip but did you know that there are many types and species of rosehip that make up these gorgeous oils that you use in your AM and PM routine? That’s right! So many critical elements of your serums and skincare actually depends on the type of bush that’s used to source the rosehips. This special rose bush also has a magical history and origin story and is even considered a superfruit.
There are two primary types of rose bushes that give you rosehip oil that’s extracted from seeds: the rosa canina and rosa rubiginosa species.
Rosa Canina vs Rosa Rubiginosa
The more rare Rosa Rubiginosa (also called rosa eglanteria) rosebush from the Southern Andes in Chile is anti-inflammatory, has high essential fatty acids and linolenic acid, contains the miracle-active trans-retinoic acid, which is what restores and regenerates tissue, is anti aging because it helps with fine lines and wrinkles, dark spots, acne and pore size, and has higher levels of omega. It’s essentially why some professionals are even calling it “nature’s retinol” since it works to heal the skin, including scars. There is documented research around this, beginning in 1974 when its big time benefits were discovered by a Chilean engineer during his work with animals. It’s also a very naturally organic type of a rosehip because it’s harvested wild, often seasonally by local farming families in Chile. This is why it’s among the most ethically sourced skincare oils around!
The Rosa Canina bush on the other hand, called “dog rose”, is primarily grown in the UK. It’s a type of rosehip seed that’s also anti-inflammatory (though not known for trans-retinoic content like Rosa Rubiginosa) but it is more common - even found throughout the streets in some areas, easy to forage. Folks in the UK use it for jelly, teas, and much more and it has a long history in Europe. In fact, Rosa Canina was named Dog Rosa by famous Botanist Pliny the Elder, who was sure the root of the bush could cure rabies.
Rosa Canina vs Rosa Rubiginosa Through History
Whatever rose or rosa type you prefer, both are incredible, powerful botanicals that are critical for healthy functioning skin tone. In fact, Rosa Rubiginosa - primarily called Rosa Mosqueta in Chile - has been used for generations by Latin American families as a skin healing serum for scarring and blemishes. Even further back, Indigenous People of both North and South America foraged for medicinal teas and tinctures, and also used by Mayans, Ancient Egyptians, the Greeks, and Romans. They knew the power of this incredible botanical.
Rosehip seed oil - both species but particularly Rosa Rubiginosa - are well known to have hydrating properties, locking in moisture in the skin, are anti-inflammatory, and anti-aging. It’s used as a face oil, body oil, and also added to shampoos, soaps, and creams and used as rosehip powder. It has magical, powerful properties for the entire body that truly can’t be beat.
- Tags: Beauty / Belleza