Free carbon neutral shipping on orders over $50
Shopping Cart

Ingredients

Botanicals used in Ancient Latin America from Maya, Aztec, Andean, Mapuche, and Inca territories.

ORIGIN
AMAZON RAINFOREST (Brazil, Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, Guyana, Peru, Suriname and Venezuela)

Acai Berry Oil
Euterpe Oleracea

Vitamin rich Açaí has been used by Indigenous people of Brazil’s Oiapoque region for many centuries. Acai berries inhabit acai palm trees that grow to more than 80 ft tall.

The Acai Berry is loaded with antioxidants (those substances that fight free radicals responsible for againg) and abundant in vitamins A, B, C, and E. This power berry also supports collagen with omegas 3, 6, and 9 while visibly reviving dull, dry skin.

ORIGIN
Mexico

Aloe Vera
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf

Aloe Vera was introduced to South America hundreds of years ago. In Mexico, the plant found an ideal climate where it was then cultivated throughout the Yucatán Peninsula, becoming widely naturalized.

Aloe vera is a cactus-like plant that contains vitamins, antioxidants, minerals, and amino acids known for its healing & medicinal properties.

*Originates from the Arabian Peninsula. The Spanish carried Aloe from Europe to South America.

ORIGIN
BRAZIL

Babassu Palm
Attalea Speciosa

Native to the Amazon Rainforest the Babassu Palm is the predominant species in the Maranhão Babaçu forests of Maranhão and Piauí states.

Babassu oil is packed with vitamin E, antioxidants and fatty acids with a high concentration of lauric acid which offers anti-microbial, anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory properties.



Unearth Your Glow with Latin American Botanicals

ORIGIN
CENTRAL AMERICA, ANCIENT AZTECS

Chia Seed
Salvia Hispanica

Chia oil comes from chia seeds, which are sourced from the Salvia Hispanica desert plant originally from Central America where the seed was a staple in the ancient Aztec diet.

Chia seed oil is rich in the omega-3 fatty acid ALA and omega-6 fatty acid linoleic acid. This omega packed oil been shown to help restore the skin's moisture barrier, fight inflammation and provide long-lasting hydration.

ORIGIN
MEXICO, ANCIENT MAYANS, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Jojoba Seed Oil
Simmondsia Chinesis

Ancient Mayans are known to have used Jojoba for everything from lightening skin to healing wounds. Jojoba is a perennial woody shrub that grows wild in Mexico. This drought-tolerant shrub can grow in regions with as little as 3 inches of irrigation per year.

Jojoba Oil is actually a wax ester with similar properties to our skin's own sebum. Rich in beauty-boosting vitamins A, E, and D, plus antioxidants and fatty acids Also naturally antibacterial, antifungal, it can be used on any skin type.

ORIGIN
Brazil, Paraguay, Argentina

Maracuja Oil
Passiflora Edulis

The Passiflora edulis fruit is native to Paraguay, Brazil, and Argentina. The gorgeous purple bloom is the source of the maracuja seed oil.

Rich in Vitamin A, B complex, C and E, also gamma linoleic acid which comes from essential fatty acid (omega 3, 6, and 9). These nutrients help regenerate and nourish the skin.

ORIGIN
Southern Chile

Maqui Berry
Aristotelia Chilensis

The Maqui berry (Aristotelia chilensis) is a native berry that grows in the South of Chile, and has been consumed since ancient times by indigenous peoples. It's mainly harvested by the native Mapuche Indians of Chile, who have used the leaves, stems and berries medicinally for thousands of years.

Kown as the most powerful superfruit, the Maqui Berry contains the highest level of antioxidants among all fruits that neutralize free radicals and reduce cell damage. Good for all skin types.

ORIGIN
ANDES (Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, Chile, and Argentina)

Papaya Leaf
Carica Papaya

Papaya is not a true tree, but rather a semi-woody herbaceous plant that grows with a thick central stem. It is native to tropical Latin American climates, from Southern Mexico through the Andes of South America. It was spread to the south by Indians, and throughout the Caribbean with Spanish exploration

The enzyme papain in papaya acts as a strong skin exfoliator that removes the dead cells, which improves skin tone and texture. Vitamin A and C are helpful in building collagen and free radical-fighting flavonoids protect against cellular aging.

ORIGIN
BRAZIL

Patauá
Oenocarpus bataua

A palm tree native to the tropical rainforests of South America, Patauá is currently distributed in Panamá, Trinidad, Colombia, Venezuela, Guianas, Brazil, Bolivia, Ecuador, and Peru.

Rich in fatty acids and omega-9 Patauá is best known for its hair strengthening properties.

ORIGIN
MEXICO

Prickly Pear
Opuntia Ficus Indica

Opuntia ficus-indica, the prickly pear, is a species of cactus with origins in Mexico. Since the arrival of man in Mexico, about 20,000 years ago, opuntias have been used as a food source and medicine.

Prickly pear oil contains compounds known to have hydrating, antibacterial, and antioxidant properties

ORIGIN
Chile, southern andes

Rosa Mosqueta
Rosa Affinis Rubiginosa

For centuries, Rosa Mosqueta has grown wild in the Andean plains of southern Chile. It was used as a traditional remedy for burns and cracked skin among the Indigenous people of the Araucana region.

Rosa Mosqueta is known for its ability to reduce hyperpigmentation and other visible signs of aging. Packed with Vitamin A, a trans-retinoic acid which promotes healthy skin cell rejuvenation, fade dark spots, reduce the appearance of wrinkles, fine lines and stretch marks.

ORIGIN
PARAGUAY, ARGENTINA, BRAZIL

Yerba Maté Leaf
Ilex Paraguariensis

The indigenous Guaraní and some Tupí communities (whose territory covered present-day Paraguay, the Misionesprovince of Argentina, southern Brazil and Uruguay) first cultivated and used Yerba Maté prior to European colonization of the Americas. 

Yerba Maté is loaded with antioxidants, which help prevent and repair skin damage caused by free radicals. The high caffeine content detoxes your skin while increasing circulation.

Learn About Our Carbon Offsets & Recyclable Glass Bottles

x