MIRACLE FROM THE ANDES
What is Rosa Mosqueta?
But did you know that not all rosehips are created equal?There’s a rare type of rosehip seed oil called Rosa Mosqueta, and it’s the strongest rosehip ever found -- more powerful than most rosehip products on shelves right now.
Rosa Mosqueta - or Chilean Rosehip - is a beauty serum families in Chile and throughout Latin America have used for generations to heal scars, and is a staple alongside first aid kits.
What makes Chilean Rosa Mosqueta Oil from the Andes so rare is that it is harvested "wild" and grows unfettered in the mountains, undisturbed by the modern world for hundreds, maybe thousands of years. It’s so far out of human control that it’s fed by natural rain runoff from the majestic Andes mountains. There’s no such thing as “Rosa Mosqueta Farms” making it one of the most organic, purest oils in the world.
What is Rosa Mosqueta oil good for?
It’s great for all skin types, but especially for aging skin that has hyperpigmentation, sensitive skin, acne-prone skin, and just like retinol, it’s great for scars, fine lines and sun damage, with loads of research that supports its powerful benefits.
In fact, it’s considered a natural alternative to Retinol, making it excellent for people with sensitive skin and pregnant women who can’t use retinol because of the harsh chemicals involved.
Many customers see that Vamigas’ Rosa Mosqueta is a body oil and so they ask, “Is Rosa Mosqueta good for your face?” Rosa Mosqueta is perfect for your face, because it’s a lightweight moisturizing oil that is absorbed very quickly , making it perfect for your PM routine and for glowing skin in the morning.
Some of the benefits of rosehip oil for skin includes that it contains the miracle-active trans-retinoic acid, which is what restores and regenerates tissue, regulates moisture, and helps with collagen production. Some of its clinically-proven benefits include helping with hyperpigmentation, wrinkles, dark spots, acne and pore size.
OUR ROSA MOSQUETA ORIGINS
Where is Vamigas' Rosa Mosqueta From?
Where does Vamigas’ award-winning, ethically sourced rosa mosqueta come from? Each harvest season, local farmer families in the Bio Bio region of the Andes gather the fruits from wild rose bushes, which grow like weeds in the foothills, with natural water runoff from the mountains. The rosa mosqueta rosehips are kept in their completely natural state, with the birds and bees doing what they do best.
Vamigas’ Rosa Mosqueta is then delicately bottled in sustainable glass bottles so that it retains its power for several years.
ROSA MOSQUETA FAQ'S
Frequently asked questions
1. Is Rosa Mosqueta a good moisturizer?
Oils don’t moisturize. Instead they swop in and help lock in moisture and help bind it to your skin. That’s why it’s a great compliment to a good, whipped face cream. However, rosehip is considered a “moisturizing oil” because it helps keep your skin moisturized by helping it maintain its water permeability barrier. The high amount of fatty acids help keep cell walls strong so that they don’t lose water.
2. What is rosa mosqueta oil’s disadvantages?
There are very little to no disadvantages to rosa mosqueta. If you have sensitive skin and are prone to having an allergic reaction, test it out in a small part of your body first.
3. Does Rosa Mosqueta clog pores, since it’s an oil?
Just because it’s an oil it doesn’t mean it’s bad for oily skin! Rosa Mosqueta is great for oily skin and does not clog pores. It contains high Omega 3 & 6 fatty acids, which are actually quite necessary for healthy skin and actively fight things like inflammation. Rosa Mosqueta is actually considered a ‘dry oil’, which means that it’s absorbed by the skin quickly. In fact, it’s considered to balance out the oil production on your skin. Rosa Mosqueta also contains vitamins B3, and K, which makes it a great option for reducing scars, which is how it’s been used traditionally in Latin America for centuries.
4. Is Rosa Mosqueta for Kids?
Well, Vamigas founders loved this oil because it’s just one ingredient, with no fillers, making it some of the more natural oils for the skin. The fact that it’s just one ingredient also makes it pregnancy safe. Safe rosa mosqueta oil is great because it has nothing added. Even essential oils are not considered safe for kids because of their high concentrations. Dry oils are considered safer.
5. Where can I find the Best Rosa Mosqueta?
Wait a minute, I am totally intrigued! So where can I find the best rosa mosqueta oils in the USA? Can I only find this rare ingredient in Chile? You’re in luck because Vamigas bottles up this incredible wonder oil and brings it right to you. It’s truly one of the best rosa mosqueta oils in the USA. Vamigas’ partners collect Rosa Mosqueta straight from the source, at the foothill of the Andes, where during a specific season, Chilean farming families harvest the Rosa Mosqueta that grow from this wild rose. It’s then turned into a luxurious elixir that’s some of the best oil in the world.
6. What is Rosas Mosqueta Oil in English?
Rosa Mosqueta oil is a very specific type of rosehip and in many countries is called Chilean Rosehip oil or Chilean rosehip seed oil.
7. Is Rosa Mosqueta the same as Rosehip?
A very common misconception is that Rosa Mosqueta comes from roses.However, Rosa Mosqueta actually comes from the seeds of either the Andes rosebush species Rosa Rubiginosa or the European Rosa Canina. That’s why pure Rosa Mosqueta smells deliciously rootsy and earthy and pure - and never like rose.If you find Rosa Mosqueta that smells like roses that’s because it’s had fillers and fragrances added, which is probably not what you’re looking for if you want pure, organic rosa mosqueta, with nothing added and no other chemicals.The miracle-active trans-retinoic acid is what restores and regenerates tissue, helps with wrinkles, dark spots, acne and pore size, and it’s why Rosa Mosqueta is now being called “nature’s retinol”.So is Rosa Mosqueta the same as rosehip, you ask? The answer is complicated because technically, Rosa is rosehip. However it’s a very specific and rare type of rosehip species.In fact, Rosehips may come from three species: either Rosa Rubiginosa, Rosa Canina or Rosa Moschata. Rubiginosa. Rubiginosa comes from Chile and is very high in trans-retinoic acid, and Rosa Canina comes from Europe and has slightly lower essential fatty acid content.
Wild Harvested from the Andes Mountains to you...
Why have people started calling it “natures retinol"?
Rosa Mosqueta is rich in vitamins A, C and E and multiple studies show that the vitamins and fatty acids seem to regenerate cells, help with collagen production, and regulate moisture. It’s been called “nature’s retinol” “bio-retinol” or even “alt-retinol” because it has this high essential fatty acid content and also something called trans-retinoic acid — which is a type of retinoid. And guess what? Retinol is also a type of retinoid!
Retinol is full of chemicals that may irritate the skin, and sometimes it’s even prescription only, whereas safe Rosa Mosqueta is 100% natural and organic, and grown wild. This wild grown, certified organic ingredient contains vitamins B3, and K, which is why it’s an alternative option for reducing scars Like retinol it also helps with fine wrinkles and increases the skin's moisture level, and elasticity.
This organic, 100% natural body oil is also an excellent option for people with sensitive skin, which is why it’s great to use during pregnancy. Many people think rosa mosqueta is an essential oil - but it’s really not. Essential oils are extracted from plants using a heat press method and is a highly concentrated form of the fruit or plant. The heat actually changes the chemical structure of a botanical and greatly reduces the vitamin content. On the other hand, cold-pressed oils - like Rosa Mosqueta - are created by crushing the seed or pod, and making a paste, with no heat used. Because there’s no heat, the oil retains its high vitamin, flavor and original aroma. This process makes it one of the more natura, purestl oils out there.
What are some rosa mosqueta skin benefits?
The top 10 Benefits of Rosa Mosqueta Oil